Giant Pumpkins
Rank Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
1 1170 Bowman Ross Bowman 1170 Brigham City  
2 1107 Steffler DJ Steffler 1107 Nampa, ID  
3 1096 Gebert Alan Gebert 1096 Nibley  
4 1060 Kolb Ken Kolb 1060 Roy  
5 918 Evans Brent Evans 918 West Valley City  
6 870 Bennett Bryan Bennett 870 Salt Lake City Personal Best
7   David Bradley 867 Salt Lake City  
8 826 Urry Clint Urry 862 Bountiful Rookie of The Year
9   Brian Christensen 777 Rexburg, ID  
10 763 Warren Cliff Warren 763 Pocatello, ID Howard Dill Award
11 736 West Jim West 736 Pinesdale, MT  
12 570 Seasons Jim Seamons 571 Lewiston  
13 538 Edwards Todd Edwards 538 Hyrum First Time Grower
14   Susan Saxton 509 Enoch  
15   Sam Coster 482 Hyrum Personal Best
EXHIBITION 426 Coster Sam Coster 426 Hyrum  
16   Steiner Family 415 Riverton First Time Grower
17   Cynthia Rhoades 362 Pleasant Grove Personal Best
18   James Morris 349 Roosevelt First Time Grower
19 347 Rhoades David Rhoades 347 Pleasant Grove First Time Grower
20 338 Pace Daniel Pace 338 Salt Lake City  
EXHIBITION   Cynthia Rhoades 318 Pleasant Grove  
21   Victor Hanson 297 Heber First Time Grower
EXHIBITION   Steiner Family 297 Riverton  
22   Ryan O'Berry 278 Taylorsville Personal Best
23   Craig Russon 269 Pleasant Grove Personal Best
24 237 Tanner Gordon Tanner 237 Kaysville  
25 212 Butters Tim Butters 212 Taylorsville First Time Grower
26   Dale Thurber 196 American Fork  
27 89 Farley Maria Farley 89 Lehi Personal Best
28   Dana Fellows 33 Orem First Time Grower
Jr. Division - Giant Pumpkins (15 & younger)
Rank Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
1   Oliver Blaser 333 Lindon First Time Grower
2   Andrew Bowers 313 Cottonwood Heights 1st Time Growers
3   Lucy Blaser 245 Lindon Squash
4   Katelyn, Jacob, Samuel & Lucy Merten 227 American Fork 1st Time Growers
5   Christian & Hyrum Snyder 224 Bountiful  
6   Charlie Bishop 61 Orem First Time Grower
Field Pumpkin
7   Zailee Williams 32 Spanish Fork 1st Time Grower
8 28 Williams Hatcher Williams 28 Spanish Fork 1st Time Grower
9   Brielle Williams 21 Spanish Fork 1st Time Grower
Squash
Ranking Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
1 573 Glassofrd Richard Glassford 575 Lindon  
2   Alexis Morris 274 Roosevelt Personal Best
EXHIBITION   Alexis Morris 158 Roosevelt  
Long Gourds
Ranking Photo Grower Length Hometown Comments
1   Ken Kolb 105 Roy  
2   Jodi Vollmer 81 Idaho Falls  
3 Kristen Ellsworth 52.2 Highland  
EXHIBITION Kristen Ellsworth 49 Highland  
Tomatoes
Ranking Photo Grower Weight Hometown Variety
1 Jared Larsen 2.320 Rigby, ID Domingo
2 Sterling Brinkerhoff 2.130 Benjamin Big Zac
3 Dale Thurber 1.770 American Fork Big Zac
EXHIBITION Dale Thurber 1.730 American Fork Gold Medal
EXHIBITION Dale Thurber 1.520 American Fork Big Zac
EXHIBITION Sterling Brinkerhoff 1.460 Benjamin Big Zac
4 Becky Brinkerhoff 1.170 Benjamin Yellow Brandywine
5 Aspen Brinkerhoff 1.150 Benjamin Big Zac
EXHIBITION Aspen Brinkerhoff 1.110 Benjamin Pink Brandywine
6 James Morris 1.030 Roosevelt  
7 David Ankarlo 0.990 Stansbury Beef Master
Watermelons
Ranking Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
1   Dale Thurber 12.5 American Fork  
Field Pumpkins
Rank Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
1   Brian Christensen 105 Rexburg, ID  
2 Jim Seamons 76 Lewiston  
3   Gordon Tanner 55 Kaysville  
4 Alan Gebert 50 Millville  
5   Aspen Brinkerhoff 35 Benjamin  
Miscellaneous Vegetables & Gourds
Variety Photo Grower Weight Hometown Comments
Marrow   Jim West 56 Pinesdale, MT  
Bushel Gourd   Jim West 21 Pinesdale, MT  
Cabbage   Bryce Clark 17 Highland  
Armenian Cucumber   Sterling Brinkerhoff 10.48 Benjamin  
Armenian Cucumber   Sterling Brinkerhoff 8.79 Benjamin  
Zucchini   Dale Thurber 8.45 American Fork  
Other Squash Nate Skousen 7.82 Lehi  
Pepper Sterling Brinkerhoff 2.4 oz Benjamin  
Sunflower Head Jim West 14.5" Pinesdale, MT  
Sunflower Head Dale Thurber 14" American Fork